Jojoba Oil Organic № 36
19,00 € – 29,00 €
Absorbed well by the skin without leaving a greasy film. It stabilizes the moisture management of the skin leaving it soft and velvety with a beautiful glow. 100ml
Free shipping on orders over €50
- Made in Denmark
Jojoba Oil is in fact a liquid wax rather than an oil and becomes cloudy at low temperatures with a freezing point of 5°C. Jojoba is quickly absorbed by the skin and leaves a velvety feeling while softening, protecting, and increasing the skins’ suppleness without clogging pores.
Jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E and gadoleic acid (eicosenoic acid). Eicosenoic Acid is non-comedogenic, so it does not block the skin’s pores, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily. It leaves you with a more beautiful complexion without the feeling of a heavy oil resting on your face. Jojoba is good for unclogging pores and softening blackheads. It is rich in omega-9 fatty acid which has a nourishing effect on the skin. Jojoba oil absorbed deep into the skin and is a good carrier for other active ingredients. Jojoba is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. You can mix it with the booster and/or sealer of your choice before applying to your skin.
Jojoba oil is suitable for the care of impure, dehydrated, dry and mature skin as well as combination skin. Due to its similarity to the human lipid film, it biomimetically protects the skin from water loss and thus has a moisture-binding effect. At the same time, jojoba oil does not create a greasy skin feeling and is therefore ideal for facial care and for mixing with boosters and sealers. Blemished skin benefits from the antibacterial properties of jojoba oil. Thanks to the fatty substances and antioxidants contained in jojoba oil, such as sterols or vitamin E, it combats inflammatory ageing processes.
The moisture-binding effect of the oil also ensures more elasticity of the skin and offers a light UV protection. Jojoba oil is also popular for make-up removal because it spreads relatively slowly and therefore hardly creeps into the eyes. Jojoba is suitable for all skin types due to its softening, protecting and moisturise retaining properties. In hair care products jojoba adds shine and volume while also treating damaged, brittle hair. Jojoba can be used for sensitive skin and to treat nappy rash.
Sustainability is important for us, and we believe in organic farming because it protects the climate, ensures soil fertility, and protects the environment. Synthetic fertilizers and pesticides are not used. The nuts for our organic jojoba oil come from organic and sustainably managed plantations in Panama. These plantations employ 140 permanent workers and up to 260 people during harvest time. The fair working conditions are confirmed by the social seal ‘for life’. Our cultivation partner also supports a local school.
BEAUHEIT organic beauty oils are of an exquisitely high quality.
Ingredients (INCI): Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Tocopherol.
According to ISO 16128 standards this product is 100% natural and 100% organic.